Welcome to the Job Forum Canada forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions, articles and access our other FREE features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photos and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

Go Back   Job Forum Canada > General Chat > General Chat
User Name
Password
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2006, 02:30 PM
RSTech RSTech is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pain Court, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Wireless Routers?

Hi everyone. I've been having problems with my wireless router lately. It keeps blocking my access to my DSL Internet for some reason. After resetting it usually starts to play nice again but sometimes takes 3 or 4 resets and/or power cycles before cooperating. I'm pretty sure the problem isn't my DSL (Bell Sympatico) but can't be sure. I can get it working again without resetting my DSL modem and I don't lose the DSL connection light.

I just got this wireless router about 2 years ago, its a D-Link. My last router was a wired LinkSys, the second one in 5 years. I talked to my brother (IT/programmer) and he said he's been through 3 LinkSys routers in the last few years himself. So I'm wondering is this the norm? I'm considering something a little more robust next time around. Any suggestions instead of the D-Link or LinkSys residential routers?
__________________
Rob Simpson C.E.T.
RSTech
Industrial Automation & Integration
www.rstechnologies.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:42 AM
bongi bongi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Hi,

Funny thing, I have a wireless router but I use a cable to connect my laptop to the Internet! I used to have LynkSys and I threw it to garbage, now I have Netgear (for about 3 years) and I want to break it to pieces every other day. I keep resetting all the time...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:45 AM
RSTech RSTech is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pain Court, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 174
Default

So I guess I'll cross Netgear off my list of potentials. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Rob Simpson C.E.T.
RSTech
Industrial Automation & Integration
www.rstechnologies.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:40 AM
lookingforjob lookingforjob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 360
Default

I have Netgear WGR614v4 wireless router and it works relatively well, when I'm not too far away from it. I see many more wireless networks in my condo lately, and in some rooms in my condo the signal from neighbours’ networks is stronger than mine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:53 AM
RSTech RSTech is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Pain Court, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 174
Default

I don't have a problem with the wireless end of it. I never lose the wireless connection. The problem is I lose the WAN connection which is hard-wired between my router and DSL modem.
__________________
Rob Simpson C.E.T.
RSTech
Industrial Automation & Integration
www.rstechnologies.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.